Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Brown, Elizabeth A.R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, Elizabeth A.R. "Franks, Burgundians, and Aquitanians" and the Royal Coronation Ceremony in France
Independence Square, PA Amer Philosophical Society 1992 0871698277 / 9780871698278 Soft Cover Near Fine. 
[Rel-B]. 189 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear, spine faded. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bealle, Morris A. 1960 Washington Squirrel Cage, the True Story of the Roosevelt, Truman and Eisenhower Raw Deals in Satire
Washington Columbia Publishing Company 1960 Good. 
[W]. 128 pp. Softcover, bound in green stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miles, A. J. 47th USSR Championships 1979
Nottingham, UK The Chess Player 1980 0906042321 / 9780906042328 Good. 
[CS-FL]. 70 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with a few notes. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adelman, M.A. A & P: a Study in Price-cost Behavior and Public Policy
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
537 pp. Hardcover bound in burgundy cloth. Moderate shelf-wear; age-toned. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webb, A. P. A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Hardy 1865-1915
New York Burt Franklin 1968 Hard Cover Very Good. 
[Of-Ref]. 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Foote, Julia A. J. (1823-1900) A Brand Plucked From the Fire. An Autobiographical Sketch.
Cleveland Printed for the author by W. F. Schneider 1879 First Edition Hard Cover Good. 
[Antq-10]. 124 pp. Hardcover, bound in green embossed cloth. The cover is rubbed through the cloth at the corners, the inside back paper hinge split and inside front hinge partially so. Scattered, largely marginal foxing. Contemporary inscription on the inside front cover. Born into slavery, Julia Foote was an African-American evangelist and antislavery lecturer, who lived in Cleveland, Ohio. These are her memoirs. 
Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fretz, Rev. A. J. A Brief History of John and Christian Fretz and a Complete Genealogical Family Register with Biographies of Their Descendants from the Earliest Available Records to the Present Time
Elkhart, Indiana Mennonite Publishing 1890 Hard Cover Fair. 
[Gen]. 607 pp. Hardcover, bound in half leather over cloth. The binding is well worn, the front hinge reattached where it has been severed; prior owner's notations, a few within the text and filling the final blanks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Paxson, W.A. A Buckeye Baron, A Rural Story of a Buckeye Boy
Cincinnati Robert Clarke & Co. 1901 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Walker, H.H; Cole, Dorothy; Mock W. 
[W]. 373 pp. + 11 plates. Hardcover bound in decorative green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear; the inside hinges cracked; some foxing to the plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [Russell, A. P.] A Club of One, Passages from the Note-book of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1891 Fair. 
Ninth edition. 254 pp. Hardcover, bound in gray cloth. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. A presentation copy from the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Leaney, A. R. C. A Commentary On The Gospel According To St. Luke
New York Harper & Brothers Hard Cover Good Good 
[Rel-8]. 300 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket rubbed with small chips and tears; ink underlining early. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Di Cesare, Mario A. A Concordance to the Complete Writings of George Herbert
Ithaca, New York Cornell Univ Press 1977 0801411068 / 9780801411069 Very Good. 
[W]. 1319 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morse, A. Reynolds A Dali Primer
Cleveland, OH The Salvador Dali Museum 1970 Very Good. 
[Art-5]. 55 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Snyder, L. L.; E. B. S. Logier; T. B. Kurata; F. A. Urquhart; & J. F. Brimley A Faunal Investigation of Prince Edward County, Ontario
Toronto, Canada University of Toronto Press 1941 Good. 
[Geo]. 123 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine chipped. Age-toning. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nigumi, M.A. A Great Trusteeship
London The Caravel Press 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
[W]. 178 pp. Hardcover bound in boards with dust jacket. Moderate shelf-wear; jacket has edge-wear and blemishes; pages are age-toned with mild foxing. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Walton, Bruce A. A Guide to the Inner Earth
Mokelumne, CA Health Research Very Good. 
Facsimile reprint. 91 pp. Softcover, plastic comb binding. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Huff, Mark H.; Bettinger, Kelly A.; Ferguson, Howard L.; Brown, martin J.; Altman, Bob A Habitat-Based Point-Count Protocol for Terrestrial Birds, Emphasizing Washington and Oregon
Portland, Or United States Department of Agriculture 2000 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
39 pp. Softcover bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Watson, A. McL. A Handbook of Histology
New York William Wood 1928 Hard Cover Good. 
[W]. 207 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with an ink stamp on the title-page; marginal tanning; prior owner's address on the inside cover. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fyffe, C. A. A History of Modern Europe. Two Volumes.
New York Henry Holt and Company 1891 Good. 
Volumes I & II. 545, 513 pp. Second edition, revised. Hardcovers, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, age-toning. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MacDonell, Arthur A. A History of Sanskrit Literature
New York Haskell House 1968 Hard Cover Good. 
[W]. Reprint of the 1900 edition. 472 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with some foxing along the edges; former copy of a smoker. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Singer, Charles; E. J. Holmyard; A. R. Hall; and Trevor I. Williams A History of Technology. Volume II: The Mediterranean Civilizations and the Middle Ages, c. 700 B.C. to c. A.D. 1500
New York and London Oxford University Press 1956 Hard Cover Good. 
[Tech-B-5]. 802 pp. + 44 plates. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. The first Oxford edition. Moderate shelf-wear. Prior owner's name on the initial blank. The text is unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Anovelideabooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Austintexasbookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Beaglebooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Bookcastleonline.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Booksets.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Booksliquidation.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Booksmaps.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Booksr4u.net
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Buybookstoday.net
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on C-books.co.uk
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Coasbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Directtext4u.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Discounttextdirect.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Dunawaybooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Eurolibros.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Fbbcbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Goodwillbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Kbookscanada.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Kensvideo.net
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Kjcactus.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Leonsbookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Midtownscholar.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Mybookiejoint.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Peakirkbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Pistilbooks.net
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Premiumdiscountbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Pribooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Reading-well.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Sandyaco.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Swantradingcompany.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Brown, Elizabeth A.R. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to acornbookshopinc@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie