Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Banks Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Banks Draughts: Banks Vs. Stewart. Match Games Played in Glasgow, Jan. 28 - Feb. 11, 1922
Dunfermline, Scotland Paterson Bros. 1923 Soft Cover Fair. 
[W]. 71 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. The cover is split at the fold with an old repair; prior owner's stamps on the cover and title-page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jordan, Alfred and Newell W. Banks Jordan Vs. Banks Match Games for a Purse of $1000.00 and the Restricted World's Checker Championship
H. Lieberman 1914 Hard Cover Very Good. 
[W]. 75 pp. Bound in green cloth. Lightly rubbed at the corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rubin, Nathaniel H.; Ryan, William P.; Banks, Newell W.; Long, Asa A. Rubin-Ryan Match Games, a 30-Game Match Between Nathaniel H. Rubin Vs. William F. Ryan Played at Barlum Hotel, Detroit, Michigan June 3 to 7, 1935
Detroit, MI Morris-Systems Publishing 1935 Very Good. 
[W]. 41 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear with prior owner's name and address stamp on the title page and inside covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Banks, Russell Searching for Survivors
New York Fiction Collective 1975 0914590065 / 9780914590064 First Edition Soft Cover Good. 
[W]. 153 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the covers discolored and rubbed at the corners. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ward, Marjorie A. (Banks) The Blessed Trade
London Michael Joseph 1971 0718109511 / 9780718109516 Very Good Very Good 
300 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the front free endpaper generously corner clipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banks, Iain The Bridge
London, United Kingdom Macmillan Publishers Limited 1986 0333412850 / 9780333412855 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Signed.
[Of-1]. 259 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear, the jacket rubbed at one corner; the text-block with marginal tanning and a touch of foxing on the endpapers. Signed by Banks without inscription on the title page. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Banks, Russell The Darling
New York Harpercollins 2004 0060197358 / 9780060197353 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed.
[CC]. 392 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Banks, F. R. The Penguin Guide to London
Baltimore Penguin Books 1958 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
[W]. 503 pp with street maps and one color fold out map in back. Softcover bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear; cover is edge-worn, rubbed, discolored, price sticker on front cover; pages are tanned. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Banks, Ian The Steep Approach to Garbadale
London Little, Brown 2007 0316731056 / 9780316731058 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
[CC]. 390 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Long, Asa A.; Banks, Newell W. World Championship Games, Three-move Restriction: Asa A. Long Vs. Newell W. Banks
Detroit, MI Morris-Systems Publishing 1935 Good. 
[W]. 47 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with prior owner's name and stamp on the endpapers; the edges rubbed and cover soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Banks, Newell W. World's Championship Checker Match American Style
Newell W. Banks 1953 Very Good. 
[W]. 65 pp. Softcover, plastic ring bound. Moderate shelf-wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Banks on Alphabookworks.com
Banks on Crawfordsnautical.com
Banks on Directtext4u.com
Banks on Manorfarmbooks.com
Banks on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Banks on Richardsonsbooks.com
Banks on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Banks on Teachereditions4less.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to acornbookshopinc@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie