Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Nights Dream; The Winters Tale; Ein Sommernachtstraum; Das Wintermarchen
Leipzig Der Tempel Hard Cover Good. 
[W]. 231 pp. Hardcover, bound in quarter leather over maroon boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the binding well rubbed with some splitting along the leather hinge. Text in German and English. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Lamb Shakespeare for the Young Cymbeline
New York, New York, U.S.A. Duffield and Company 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Stratton, Helen 
[W]. 71 pp. Hardcover bound in gilt embossed red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear; pen mark on front cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William Shakespeare (Translated By Eduard and Otto Devrient) Deutscher Bu¨hnen und Familien Shakespeare : Auswahl der bedeutendsten Dramen William Shakespeares
Leipzig Verlag von J.J. Weber Hard Cover Good. 
Four volumes bound in two, published 1873-75. Hardcover, bound in half brown calf over cloth. The edges are well rubbed with the heads of the spines chipped and corners of the boards exposed, the second volume with a crease along the spine. Prior owner's inscription in both volumes. Occasional tanning and slight marginal dampstain. Text in German. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William (edited By J. Dover Wilson) Hamlet
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1964 Hard Cover Good Good 
310 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, edges rubbed; dustjacket toned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Shakespeare. Edited By Horace Howard Furness Macbeth: A New Variorum Edition Of Shakespeare, Volume II.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1873 Hard Cover Good. 
491 pp. Hardcover, bound in peppled cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends frayed, age-toning. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William (edited By Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch & J. Dover Wilson) Midsummer Night's Dream
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1960 Hard Cover Good Good 
176 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, edges rubbed; dustjacket toned. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William Midsummer Nights Dream
New York Abaris 1977 0913870412 / 9780913870419 Hard Cover Very Good Good Arthur Rackham 
[Art-6]. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket rubbed at the corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William Shakespeare. Edited By Horace Howard Furness Romeo And Juliet: A New Variorum Edition Of Shakespeare, Volume I.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1871 Hard Cover Fair. 
[W-Lit-1]. 480 pp. Hardcover, bound in peppled cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends frayed with a partial split to one hinge, some pages roughly cut, age-toning, a dampstain on the bottom edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet; Romeo Und Julia
Leipzig Der Tempel Hard Cover Good. 
[W]. 145 pp. Hardcover, bound in quarter leather over maroon boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the binding well rubbed with some splitting along the leather hinge. Text in German and English. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Sonnets
Portland Thomas B. Mosher 1907 Hard Cover Good. No Jacket 
[W]. 156 pp. Hardcover bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear cover is edge-worn, minor blemishes, creased along spine; pages are age-toned. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William The Comedies, The Histories, The Tragedies. Three Volume Set.
Norwalk, CT Easton Press Hard Cover Near Fine. 
[D-Ea]. Three volumes. 1016 pp.; 1120 pp.; 1362 pp. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed brown leather. Light shelf-wear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William The Hundred Merry Tales: Or Shakspeare's Jest Book
London J. Chidley 1831 Hard Cover Fair. 
[Antq-8]. 106 pp. Hardcover, rebound in plain paper covered boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the title-page soiled; occasional blemishes and foxing throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare The Merchant of Venice
London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good. Sir James D. Linton 
[D-Dr-S]. Printed around 1915. 144 pp. + tipped-in color plates. Hardcover, bound in printed cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners beginning to fray; gift inscription. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William The Plays
Philadelphia H. C. Carey 1823 Hard Cover Good. 
[Antq-B]. 475 pp. Bound in full calf. Volume VII only. Moderate shelf-wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William The Plays and Sonnets of William Shakespeare. Volume One.
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1978 Hard Cover Very Good. 
[Ea-7]. 460 pp. Hardcover, bound in full gilt-embossed leather, all edges gilt. Light shelf-wear, spine-faded. Includes booklet commemorating the 25th anniversary of the Great Books of the Western World. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William The Taming of the Shrew: Shakespearean Tales In Verse
New York McLoughlin Brothers 1882 Soft Cover Very Good. 
[Antq-4]. 20 pp. including pictorial wraps. Printed entirely in chromolithography. Light to moderate shelf-wear, heaviest at the corners. Very attractive. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
New York Dood, Mead and Company 1897 Hard Cover Good. H. C. Christy 
[W]. 254 pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with a couple of blemishes to the cover and the occasional age-spot to the text-block. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare (3 Volume set)
London Macmillan and Co 1909 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
[Ea-11]. Three Volume set. Hardcover bound in a prize binding of blue blue polished calf by Relfe Brothers. Light shelf-wear with rubbing at the corners and hinges; volume one missing front endpaper. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William Works of Shakspere Edited by Charles Knight.
New York Virtue & Yorston Hard Cover Good. 
[W]. c. 1875. Salesman's dummy with Part I front cover, title-page with vignette, and nine steel engraved folio plates. Hardcover, bound in brown boards. The binding is dampstained one corner, the plates with some marginal blemishes. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on 95bellstreet.com
Shakespeare, William on Angiesbookattic.com
Shakespeare, William on Argosybooks.ca
Shakespeare, William on Argyleemporium.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Aziomedia.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksr4u.net
Shakespeare, William on Central-bookexchange.com
Shakespeare, William on Cheapread.com
Shakespeare, William on Confettibooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dunawaybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Fiction-addiction.com
Shakespeare, William on Flowerbarn1.com
Shakespeare, William on Flyingelfbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Gibsonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Jackdawbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Lincbook.com
Shakespeare, William on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Manorfarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Midtownscholar.com
Shakespeare, William on Monkeyread.com
Shakespeare, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Montrosehouse.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldscrolls.com
Shakespeare, William on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Shakespeare, William on Pribooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rememberbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, William on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on The-book-cellar.com
Shakespeare, William on Used-and-rare-books.com
Shakespeare, William on Used.orcabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Yare-books.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to acornbookshopinc@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie